503 errors using the API / Errors Scraping etc [MERGED]

Discussion about the website and interfaces.
Report general bugs here.
Forum rules
This forum is now read-only. Support for TheTVDB.com is now available at https://support.thetvdb.com/
Locked
QQleQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:50 am

Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:15 am

Hello,

Im getting 503 errors while using sickbeard all of a sudden..

Code: Select all

Mar-05 17:09:28 ERROR    CP Server Thread-5 :: Unable to get URL: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=dexter&language=en
Mar-05 17:09:28 WARNING  CP Server Thread-5 :: HTTP error 503 while loading URL http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=dexter&language=en
When i use my browser to go to the url its indeed giving me the error but when i drop the www from the url its working fine..
potestus
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:14 am

Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:17 am

me too.
intermittent
User avatar
ManiacB
Site Moderator
Posts: 2004
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:56 am

Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:39 am

This might explain why I'm intermittantly failing to scrape/refresh stuff as well.
mrskids
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:35 am

Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:51 am

Probably the reason why my WDTV Live device is no longer receiving content info for tv episodes.
pauldsmyth
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:10 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:12 am

That's a me too on that one, any instructions would be most welcome
lolmc
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:45 am
Location: United Kingdom

Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:50 am

Hi,
I'm also getting SickBeard errors with the API to TVDB:

Mar-07 08:39:23 ERROR CP Server Thread-2 :: Unable to get URL: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.ph ... anguage=en
Mar-07 08:39:23 WARNING CP Server Thread-2 :: HTTP error 503 while loading URL http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.ph ... anguage=en

Is anyone addressing this issue? I'm located in the UK.
Octaneflyer
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:05 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:10 am

I am also getting these, very frustrating..

any advise appreciated
User avatar
ManiacB
Site Moderator
Posts: 2004
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:56 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:11 am

I've raised a thread with the Admins so hopefully this will be looked at soon.
nicohuysamen
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:36 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:39 am

Just edit the following:

Code: Select all

./sickbeard/webapi.py
and

Code: Select all

./sickbeard/webserve.py
Look for the line (in both file the same):

Code: Select all

baseURL = "http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?"
and change it to:

Code: Select all

baseURL = "http://thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?"
and all should be fine again.
pauldsmyth
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:10 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:58 am

Nope, mine both say that already and I'm still getting the error
Locked