503 errors using the API / Errors Scraping etc [MERGED]

Discussion about the website and interfaces.
Report general bugs here.
Forum rules
DO NOT POST SERIES REQUESTS HERE.
Use the appropriate forum.
Requests posted here are subject to immediate deletion.
Post Reply
QQleQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:50 am

Tue Mar 05, 2013 8:15 am

Hello,

Im getting 503 errors while using sickbeard all of a sudden..

Code: Select all

Mar-05 17:09:28 ERROR    CP Server Thread-5 :: Unable to get URL: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=dexter&language=en
Mar-05 17:09:28 WARNING  CP Server Thread-5 :: HTTP error 503 while loading URL http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=dexter&language=en
When i use my browser to go to the url its indeed giving me the error but when i drop the www from the url its working fine..
potestus
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 1:14 am

Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:17 am

me too.
intermittent
ManiacB
Site Moderator
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:56 am

Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:39 am

This might explain why I'm intermittantly failing to scrape/refresh stuff as well.
mrskids
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:35 am

Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:51 am

Probably the reason why my WDTV Live device is no longer receiving content info for tv episodes.
pauldsmyth
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:10 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:12 am

That's a me too on that one, any instructions would be most welcome
lolmc
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:45 am
Location: United Kingdom

Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:50 am

Hi,
I'm also getting SickBeard errors with the API to TVDB:

Mar-07 08:39:23 ERROR CP Server Thread-2 :: Unable to get URL: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.ph ... anguage=en
Mar-07 08:39:23 WARNING CP Server Thread-2 :: HTTP error 503 while loading URL http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.ph ... anguage=en

Is anyone addressing this issue? I'm located in the UK.
Octaneflyer
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:05 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:10 am

I am also getting these, very frustrating..

any advise appreciated
ManiacB
Site Moderator
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:56 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:11 am

I've raised a thread with the Admins so hopefully this will be looked at soon.
nicohuysamen
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:36 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:39 am

Just edit the following:

Code: Select all

./sickbeard/webapi.py
and

Code: Select all

./sickbeard/webserve.py
Look for the line (in both file the same):

Code: Select all

baseURL = "http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?"
and change it to:

Code: Select all

baseURL = "http://thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?"
and all should be fine again.
pauldsmyth
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:10 am

Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:58 am

Nope, mine both say that already and I'm still getting the error
Post Reply