Update on Version 3

Updates on the November 2019 rollout of Version 3, including testing information, TheTVDB Bible, bugs, questions, etc.
Forum rules
Please search this thread for existing bugs before posting a new one. When posting a new bug, please start a new thread.
If you're looking for API support, please take a look at our Developers forum.
Post Reply
c o u r t n e y
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:56 pm

Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:08 pm

I’m currently in the middle of updating actors/characters but it’s not letting me save what I’m doing. All actors I want featured are clicked and it’s still not saving. Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug? :)
User avatar
szsori
Site Admin
Posts: 2250
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:23 pm

Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:17 pm

c o u r t n e y wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:08 pm
I’m currently in the middle of updating actors/characters but it’s not letting me save what I’m doing. All actors I want featured are clicked and it’s still not saving. Am I doing something wrong or is this a bug? :)
Known bug from earlier today. Thank you for letting us know, though.
CJJ97
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:27 am

Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:38 pm

Hi, informations like tranlastions on the new site don't update on the TVTime app. When this feature will be on again?
ChristyEzzell
Posts: 950
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2019 12:01 pm

Thu Nov 14, 2019 10:54 pm

Which translations are your referring to? Language? Show?
CJJ97
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:27 am

Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:16 pm

I tried to translate the title of an episode and the description of another, adding the Italian language. I did it yesterday, so today it should be on the TVTime app, as usual, but it didn't
aliveinchrist14
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:04 am

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:03 am

CJJ97 wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:16 pm
I tried to translate the title of an episode and the description of another, adding the Italian language. I did it yesterday, so today it should be on the TVTime app, as usual, but it didn't
I've been having the same problem and was told that because of the switch to Version 3 today, it will likely take up to a few days for apps to get on board with the update and for the database here to sync up correctly with the apps we use. I use two different apps and have updated three different shows today, hours ago, and I have reloaded and refreshed my apps to pull the data from this database here but to no avail. It'll just take some patience on our, the consumer's part.

I hope this helped you, did it?
CJJ97
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:27 am

Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:17 am

Yes, it did! Thank you. ^^
tvebax
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 5:05 pm

Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:00 am

Are translations broken?

Just added a new series. Trying to add the english translation so it will show up in Sonarr, but I am getting this screen every time I submit the translation:
Image

This is the series:
https://www.thetvdb.com/series/372207-forhoret

Tried like, 10 times. Am I doing something wrong?

On a side note:
The new translate page means it can be fairly hard to determine the right button to hit as they are placed so far from the title of the language. Plus it now means a fair bit of clicking back and forth, if adding several languages at once.

Btw: The new autocompleting search is great! And pretty :)
JuzzyBear
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 10:33 am

Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:02 am

Website is super slow at the moment, but I'll persevere as I'm sure you are working on it. And great work by the way!!!

Episode images are suddenly 640x480 instead of 400x225 - why did this change?

I see you are give an instant preview of the image, can you also not let us know at that point that the image dimensions are not correct instead of having to hit save and then finding out? If you are doing a preview, you know all about the image...
kinggi99@gmail.com
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:42 am

Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:49 am

Not sure if this is a general issue or not, but I'm unable to add a new season to the show https://www.thetvdb.com/series/letters-and-numbers

I just get a generic "Something went wrong" message.
Post Reply