Yadis 2.3 not scraping tv shows

Member discussions concerning third-party applications.
Please read the big red box at the top, staff intervention on behalf of these programmes will be minimal.
Forum rules
This forum is now read-only. Support for TheTVDB.com is now available at https://support.thetvdb.com/
Locked
nessler
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:25 pm

Sun Nov 24, 2019 3:03 am

Hi,

I have been an avid user of yadis 2.3 for my Dune media players. Since last Friday the software stopped scraping tv shows, like many others experienced this problem.

I was wondering if anybody here knows how to fix it. I take it it works with the previous api V2, but not with the recent one.
Can the old api's be restored so that this software goes back up and running again ?

The developper hasn't been active on the software for some time now and we're at a loss without it, frankly.

kind regards

Nick
User avatar
rev.pragon
Site Moderator
Posts: 2963
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 1:52 pm

Sun Nov 24, 2019 4:00 am

Sorry but you´re not the only one. A Lot of Scrapers don´t work. You have to wait too. Here´s a sticky Thread: viewtopic.php?f=122&t=60239
nessler
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:25 pm

Sun Nov 24, 2019 12:25 pm

Ah, ok, thanks for the heads up. I figured this software was the last one seeing some started working again.
Thanks for the work you put into this, much appreciated.
Joeki
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:45 am

Mon Nov 25, 2019 3:53 am

yaDIS 2.3 working with TV shows again. Thanks for the update.
nessler
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2019 12:25 pm

Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:22 pm

Not exactly.

While yadis does pull the info from the series, it fails to load the background and banners. So V2 is still not completely back up, but yadis is at least working again.
Locked